Disclosure Of Umbrella Policy Not Required By State Statute
[…] A fourth amended complaint asserted against State Farm raised claims for common law fraud, for violation of section 143.24b of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/143.24b, and for violation of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 505/1, et seq., all based on the initial failure to disclose the umbrella policy.

In 2017 State Farm moved for summary judgment, which was granted, and Kim took this appeal.

Analysis

In an opinion by Justice Bertina E. Lampkin, the 1st District affirmed. She initially addressed whether section 143.24b of the Insurance Code requires disclosure of an insured’s umbrella coverage.

That section requires an automobile insurer, upon receipt of a certified letter from a claimant and description of injuries, to “disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private automobile liability insurance policy.”

The issue thus was whether “personal automobile insurance policy” included an umbrella policy, and Lampkin said it did not. In support she cited Hartbarger v.