Middle District of Florida Addresses Insured’s Claims for Delay Damages, Appraisal Costs, Legal/Prejudgment Interest and Attorneys’ Fees in Bad Faith Action
[…] Empire argued that these costs were unavailable because an insured is only entitled to prejudgment interest on the amount of the appraisal award that was not timely paid to it by the insurer from the date such payment became due under the terms of the policy. Empire further contended that it timely paid the appraisal award.

The Court held that Empire was incorrect that an insured is “only entitled to prejudgment interest on the amount of the appraisal award that was not timely paid to him.”

The Court noted that Empire’s argument ignored Florida Statute § 627.70131, which provides:

Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 60 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made after the expiration of any additional timeframe provided to pay or deny a claim or a portion of a claim made pursuant to an order of the office finding factors beyond the control of the insurer, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy.

Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(7)(a) (emphasis added). The Court noted that this provision “can serve to bind the insurer . . . in response to a . . . bad faith claim,” even where the pleadings do not mention the statute.