UIM Insurer’s Setoff Limited to What Tortfeasor’s Insurance Paid
[…] It contended that the Hartford limit of $100,000, plus the EMC limit of $1 million, exceeded the Artisan $1 million UIM limit, and that no UIM coverage therefore was available.
Artisan filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, and the estate countered with a motion for partial summary judgment.
Analysis
In an opinion by Judge Stephen P. McGlynn, exercising diversity jurisdiction and applying Illinois law, the court held in favor of coverage. He began by quoting from the applicable provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code, 215 ILCS 5/143a-2, defining underinsured motorist coverage. It states, among other things, that “the limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies … maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.”
In this case, McGlynn found that the Hartford policy covered the truck involved in the accident, and the Artisan UIM limit would therefore be reduced by $100,000.