Florida 4th DCA Reverses Trial Court Order in Kidwell Grp., LLC v. Safepoint Ins. Co.
[…] Arguing that the separate invoice did not satisfy Section 627.7152(2)(a), the insurer moved to dismiss and cited Kidwell Group, LLC v. United Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 343 So. 3d 97 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) in support.

The trial court then dismissed the amended complaint with prejudice.

The Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal found that, pursuant to Section 627.7152(2)(a), an assignment agreement must comply with certain requirements and must be “in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee” and “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.”