Florida District Courts of Appeal Continue to Conflict on Retroactive Application of Pre-Suit Notice Requirements of 627.70152(3), Florida Statutes
[…] In Cantens, the Third District noted that the insureds did not dispute failing to provide notice as required by section 627.70152(3) but argued that the statute cannot be applied to an action founded on their policy which predated statutory enactment. Recognizing the conflicting holdings in both Cole and Hughes, the Cantens court agreed with Cole that section 627.70152(3) serves as “a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy”. As such, the statute contains a clear legislative intent to apply retroactively to all claims regardless of when the policy was incepted.